Flatpack 5




Nesst 2

March 25, 2011 @ 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Bunker installation created by Mordant Music, featuring rescored films from the Central Office of Information.

Memory Leak

March 25, 2011 @ 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
A selection of essays and experiments including new work by Chris Beckman, Oliver Laric and Thom Andersen.

Le Quattro Volte

March 24, 2011 @ 6:30 pm - 8:10 pm
mac
Beautifully composed portrait of life in a remote corner of rural Italy, with some excellent dog and goat performances.

A Useful Life

March 26, 2011 @ 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Lovely little black and white film from Uruguay about the programmer of a cinematheque struggling to stay afloat.

A Good and Giving Heart

March 27, 2011 @ 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
An event crossing generations and artforms, as Gilberto Mauro accompanies the films of his great-uncle Humberto.

Christine & Lift

March 26, 2011 @ 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Double-bill of two deceptively simple British films, including a rare Alan Clarke drama, chosen by Gillian Wearing.

Colour Box 1

March 26, 2011 @ 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
mac
A programme of shorts for younger viewers, featuring whale-birds, walking acorns and naughty clouds.

Meek’s Cutoff

March 24, 2011 @ 6:00 pm - 7:50 pm
The third feature from Kelly Reichardt is a beautifully spare Western about a group of settlers on the Oregon Trail.

Digging for Gold

March 24, 2011 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
In honour of our patron saint Iris Barry, an evening of silent film and live music including Buster Keaton's Sherlock Junior.

Strange Powers

March 24, 2011 @ 6:00 pm - 7:40 pm
A wry and engaging portrait of influential singer-songwriter Stephin Merrit, and his group the Magnetic Fields.

Open Cinema

March 26, 2011 @ 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
An introduction to the work of Open Cinema, a network of film clubs for homeless and marginalised people.

Kinshasa Symphony

March 27, 2011 @ 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
mac
UK premiere of a moving German documentary about Central Africa's only symphony orchestra.

Too Much Information

March 24, 2011 @ 9:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Some of the finest world animation from the past year or so, including the latest from David O'Reilly.

Kim Noble: I Am Live

March 25, 2011 @ 9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Kim Noble, art-comic provocateur, brings his own TV channel to Birmingham and the rest of the planet.

Busy Being Born

March 26, 2011 @ 11:00 am - 12:40 pm
Shorts, animation and archive clips of a natal nature, from Stan Brakhage to the Immaculate Conception.

Iris Barry: Both Sides Now

March 27, 2011 @ 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
mac
Iris Barry's life and legacy as a writer and curator are explored by Laura Marcus and Elaine Burrows.

Mind Bombs

March 25, 2011 @ 10:30 pm - 11:55 pm
Pulsating shorts and music videos from a new generation of psychedelic animators. Introduced by David Wilson.

Unravel

March 26, 2011 @ 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
mac
Your chance to contribute to the longest hand-painted film ever made.

Marwencol

March 27, 2011 @ 7:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Documentary about a man who rebuilt his life by creating a scale model of a Belgian WWII village in his backyard.

Welcome to the Jungle

March 27, 2011 @ 11:30 am - 3:15 pm
mac
Negotiate your way through the archive undergrowth with three recent film heritage projects.

Mothwasp

March 24, 2011 @ 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
First performance by a trio combining live music and vintage slide projections. Sci-fi ambience meets video nasty.

Vintage Mobile Cinema

March 24, 2011 @ 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
A 1960s mobile cinema unit, refurbished to its former glory and trundling all over Birmingham throughout the festival.

Spit or Swallow?

March 27, 2011 @ 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
A Sunday brunch to remember courtesy of Companis, and a chance to take stock of Flatpack and Fierce.

Lichter Films

March 26, 2011 @ 3:00 pm - 4:20 pm
Selection of animation, documentary and experimental work from the Lichter film festival in Frankfurt.

In The Shadows

March 26, 2011 @ 8:30 pm - 10:30 pm
mac
Sparse, compelling film noir about a professional thief just out of prison and plotting a security van heist.

Mutant Girls Squad

March 26, 2011 @ 11:30 pm - 1:00 am
The first movie from the Sushi Typhoon stable is a delirious gorefest - think X-Men in the style of early Peter Jackson.

Paper Party

March 26, 2011 @ 8:30 pm - 2:00 am
Cut-and-fold shindig featuring live sets by Sculpture and Origamibiro, plus David Wilson VJing.

Self Made

March 27, 2011 @ 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
mac
"Would you like to be in a film? You can play yourself or a fictional character. Call Gillian." Gillian Wearing's feature debut.

Pixel Visions

March 25, 2011 @ 8:30 pm - 10:10 pm
A programme of mind-boggling early computer animation by the likes of Lillian Schwartz and John Whitney.

Shorts on Walls

March 24, 2011 @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Roundup of the best new animation from the region, featuring George Best and a man inside a cat.

Full Frame

March 26, 2011 @ 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
An overview of some recent work made using digital single-lens reflex cameras - or DSLRs to you.

Ra! Ra! Ra!

March 25, 2011 @ 8:00 pm - 2:00 am
An evening devoted to the cosmic voyages Sun Ra. Expect sublime music, multi-screen visuals and silver foil.

And Soon The Darkness

March 26, 2011 @ 11:00 pm - 12:45 am
Latenight 70s chiller about two English girls on a cycling holiday in the French countryside.

Piercing I

March 27, 2011 @ 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Liu Jian sold off his flat and devoted three years of his life to making China’s first independent animated feature.

The Forgotten Irish

March 27, 2011 @ 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Snapshot of first-generation Irishmen living in Digbeth and Highgate, followed by a discussion.

Redline

March 26, 2011 @ 4:30 pm - 6:25 pm
Takeshi Koike's feature debut is a full-throttle anime adventure about an intergalactic car-race.

every minute, always

March 27, 2011 @ 10:00 am - 10:35 am
A unique headphones performance for two people, in which the worlds of theatre and cinema collide.

Rubber

March 26, 2011 @ 7:00 pm - 8:40 pm
A tyre abandoned in the desert discovers psychokinetic powers, and goes on a killing spree.

Shadow Shows after-party

March 23, 2011 @ 8:30 pm - 11:00 pm
See in the festival with a free knees-up at the Victoria, with live music from Abie Budgen and a taste of things to come.

Daisies

March 26, 2011 @ 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Dazzling 1966 film from the Czech new wave about two girls on a dadaist rampage.

Brief Encounter

March 27, 2011 @ 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Richard Dyer revisits this restrained romance to puzzle out its enduring appeal.

Fantastic Mr Fox

March 26, 2011 @ 11:00 am - 12:45 pm
mac
Three farmers vs. one very dapper gentleman thief, in a beautiful puppet adaptation of Roald Dahl's tale.

Shadow Shows

March 23, 2011 @ 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Pram and Film Ficciones use silhouettes, projections and hand-cranked sound effects to conjure up an immersive world.

Eleanor’s Secret

March 27, 2011 @ 10:00 am - 11:20 am
mac
When his aunt leaves him the key to a secret room, Nat discovers a library where all of the books come to life.

Colour Box 2

March 26, 2011 @ 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
mac
Family programme of computer animation, including Pigeon Impossible and Oscar-winning short The Lost Thing.

Celestial Navigations

March 27, 2011 @ 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
A speeded-up voyage through the mind-boggling CV of artist and occasional Sesame St animator Al Jarnow.

Prostitute

March 25, 2011 @ 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
mac
After years producing Ken Loach's work, Tony Garnett made his directing debut with this controversial 1980 feature.

The Keystone Cut Ups

March 27, 2011 @ 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Kaleidoscopic journey through slapstick and surrealism, navigated by two collage connoisseurs.

She Done Him Wrong

March 27, 2011 @ 3:30 pm - 10:00 pm
“Why don’t you come up sometime and see me?” Salacious 1933 Mae West comedy, with support from Cary Grant.